?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 June 2005 @ 11:07 pm
Memeage and othery bits  
1. Reply and I'll write something about you.

2. I will then tell you what song/movie reminds me of you.

3. I will say something that only makes sense to you and me.

4. I will tell you my favorite memory of you.

5. I will tell you what animal you remind me of.

6. I'll then tell you something that I've always wondered about you.

7. Then post this in your own journal.


manycolored, my dear, feel free to yoink the icon- it's very you. ;) It was made by someone named "mindmyonk."


Despite a month's lapse, I'm happy to report that the Star Trek sim I've inherited, starshiplj, is alive and well. =) I got kinda stuck on the latest storyline, so I deus-exed us all out of it... sort of. The immediate situation was brought to a conclusion, but no one remembers what happened, so we'll have to play it out while piecing it all together. I have many naughty, nasty ideas. I'm eager to see where everyone else takes them.


Speaking of naughty nastiness, I finally disavowed myself of all traces of bad marriage today by making a stop at Social Security and changing back to my maiden name. I'm a Lunney again, woohoo! (I swear, I never thought I'd ever say that) I don't care if everyone does mispronounce it (it's not "looney," folks, it rhymes with "honey"), I missed my name.


Heads-up to Pittsburgh types: Remy and I will be visiting for a weekend in mid-September. mqstout, we are so hanging out together this time, it's not even funny!


I'm trying not to think about how hard work is going to suck next week. I have to teach a businesstard course on Monday (how to manage effective proect teams- I have been suffering from business course flashbacks while studying), and the rest of the week I'm at various client sites, teaching the same goddamn basic Excel courses for four days straight. Two of those on-sites are in fucking Massachusetts. Remy has it worse than I do, though- he has doubles for the next two weeks. Fourteen-hour days, twelve of those spent teaching. I did that once, if you recall, and it's definitely no fun at all. He's arranged for his Fridays off both those weeks, at least, but it will still suck for him and it'll suck for me, too, not getting to see him as much and all. I plan to spoil him rotten to make up for it. ::schemes, plots::
 
 
Current Mood: weirdweird
Current Music: Dances With Wolves soundtrack
 
 
 
Ellieellie on June 18th, 2005 03:30 am (UTC)
Do me baby!
Miusheri: Laramiusheri on June 18th, 2005 03:12 pm (UTC)
With pleasure! ;)

1. Ellie has quickly become a close friend of mine. She's so much fun to talk to/hang out/role-play with- very fun and creative! I'm glad I get to see her more often now!

2. Star Trek DS9- even though I've only seen like five minutes of it ;)

3. Set phasers to sweetie! (that still cracks me up!)

4. Meeting you in person for the first time was awesome! I also really enjoyed chatting late at night with you over IM! (sorry I can't stay up that late anymore!)

5. I'm not sure exactly, but definitely something huggable.

6. When do I get to hear you play guitar? Oh, and meet Barry?

7. Um, I got this from you, so you're off the hook!
Jeremyindigoboi76 on June 18th, 2005 03:37 am (UTC)
do me do me do me
Miusheri: girmiusheri on June 18th, 2005 03:16 pm (UTC)
1. Jeremy lives just a few apartments down from me. He used to serve on the USS Enterprise, which is freakin' badass. ;)

2. King of the Hill, 'cause that's what always seems to be on when I'm over!

3. How the hell is What's-Her-Name supposed to off That Guy? ;)

4. I liked going to Abyss. We should arrange it more often.

5. I can't help but think of your Battle Potato.

6. What ultimately got you to leave the navy?

7. Tag!
Angeldeathslilsister on June 18th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
me too :)
Miusheri: Morriganmiusheri on June 18th, 2005 03:21 pm (UTC)
Making my way down the list here!

1. Angel is one of my kickass roommates. She's a fantastic cook and seamstress and is a lot of fun to talk to =)

2. Firefly!!

3. Are the biscuits a ding or a ring?

4. When you and Cheryl made lasagne when I was still an Albany visitor. It was very sweet of you guys! I just wish I hadn't felt sick that evening!

5. Um... insert something sleek and gothy here? ;)

6. Did you wanna go to NYC to catch The Daily Show live sometime?

7. Your turn!
thedemonprist on June 18th, 2005 05:29 am (UTC)
Meeeeeeeeemeeeeee
Ok, I'll bite.
Miusherimiusheri on June 18th, 2005 03:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Meeeeeeeeemeeeeee
1. I've known Beth online for about seven years now! She's hilarious, sweet to a fault, and a fantastic writer who needs to give herself more credit!

2. ThunderCats and Dragonball Z, since I still have a lot of the letters you sent with stickers from each strewn about them ;)

3. It's really high time we did away with Jagass the Planetkiller.

4. Assuming random TCats identities for impromptu IM sims. Those were hilarious ;)

5. Kitties!

6. When will we ever meet up, yo?

7. You're it! ;)
Purrsia Kat: ooopurrsia on June 18th, 2005 03:51 pm (UTC)
ok...try me ;)
Miusherimiusheri on June 21st, 2005 01:09 pm (UTC)
1. Purrsia runs several very cool websites and is a wonderful fanficcer/artist. I'm very glad I got to know her via TCATGR!

2. ThunderCats

3. Mark your gay fridges!

4. All your message board pwnage of various lamers, hehe!

5. Cats come to mind when I think of you as well!

6. Would you one day like to try your hand at writing something for publication?

7. Your turn! ^_^
skyibesky on June 18th, 2005 05:15 pm (UTC)
ooooooooooooooh, me too. :)
Miusheri: Laramiusheri on June 21st, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC)
1. Cheryl is my other wonderful roomie. She just graduated with a biology major. This is very strange because in starshiplj, I created a biologist character named Cheryl long before I met the real-life Cheryl. It was meant to be, sweetcheeks! ;)

2. Anything reggae. (don't ask me why- I dunno- and please don't hit me)

3. DOOMstructors prefer their apartments not-on-fire, thanks ;)

4. Same as Angel's ^_^

5. Cats (and monkies, 'cause you had to study those)

6. I wonder if we ever ran into each other on the Pitt campus?

7. You're up!
though she be but little, she is fierce: beauty (by nyoicons)golden_d on June 19th, 2005 01:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, ok, I'll bite. =)
Miusheri: girmiusheri on June 21st, 2005 01:19 pm (UTC)
1. Anne-Cara is my wonderfully creative and intelligent honorary little sister. She's going to UPenn! I'm so proud! ^_^

2. ThunderCats and Harry Potter

3. I love my imouto-chan! *hug*

4. Proofing one another's fics. If you have any others you'd like for me to take a look at, I'd be happy to!

5. Eagles (for more than one reason, hehe!)

6. Can we hang out if I show up in Philly or you land in Albany one of these days? ^_^

7. Your turn!
though she be but little, she is fierce: I win (by raelala)golden_d on June 21st, 2005 02:27 pm (UTC)
4. I'll let you know, hehe!

5. Oh man, I'd totally almost forgotten about that, only not really... I was going back over all my old TCats fics, and I was like, "OH MY GOD THESE SUCK", although for an 11-13-year-old, they're not too bad. And here I wondered why I never got any feedback on them, lol...

6. Of course! ^_^ I'd love to! (And if I and my college-roomate-to-be actually it off enough for me to go visit her, it may happen! She's from Latham, NY, which I think is pretty close to Albany - or at least Albany's on the way?)
thedemonprist on June 19th, 2005 11:25 am (UTC)
1) Good God, has it really been about 7 years?? Um, go us? lol

2) Believe it or not, Star Trek references are usually the first thing that come to mind whenever I try to link something with you. XD

3) DAMN THOSE WRITERS FOR SCREWING OVER MUMM-RA IN THE SERIES!!!!!!!!!

4) I agree, Thundercats IM sims rawked! >:D

5) Can't go wrong with kitties. =^..^=

6) As soon as I score some money and free time. I have officially been employed for a grand total of one month now. Yay me. ^_^

7) *hits the post comment button* :D
Miusherimiusheri on June 21st, 2005 01:05 pm (UTC)
I have officially been employed for a grand total of one month now. Yay me. ^_^

Yay you indeed! That's kickass! =D What kind of job do you have, and how's it treating you?
thedemonprist on June 22nd, 2005 05:53 am (UTC)
I work at a (fairly local) PetCo, grooming dogs. I only got it because I found out (after being hired, natch) they have a very high turnover rate. Figures. It's harder work than you'd think (I literally walked in the place one day and happened to see the 'help wanted' sign and thought to myself, "well, how hard can that be?" and filled out an application), and it can be okay sometimes, but it's not something I want to make a career of. Oh well. I need the money (six bucks an hour, whee) too badly.

If I can manage to last to three months' employment (which for me would be in mid-August), I'll be eligible for limited health insurance...
lordjosh2004lordjosh2004 on June 21st, 2005 12:48 am (UTC)
Alright, I will bite about the comments thing
Bitte, bitte, schreib es mir, woran du mich denkst.

Take that German...

That is probably horribly structured, but heck, I haven't had a German class in over a year.
Miusherimiusheri on June 21st, 2005 01:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Alright, I will bite about the comments thing
Ja, fuer mich ist es sehr langer (fuenf Jahre! Ach nein!)... ^_^* Ich hab' viel vergessen, aber fuerchte mich vor, was ich mich noch erinnern...

Tut mir leid, wenn das schreklich war!

1. Josh was a fellow Pitt CS major and one of my closest friends in college. He hosted many excellent LAN parties and helped me get that university techie job, which believe it or not was one of my favorite working experiences, hehe. ;)

2. Star Wars

3. An empty box means NOTHING!

4. Our various adventures in CS courses and techie work, and your short-lived Vampire campaign. Oh yeah, and of course, you laughing your ass off when we'd been forced to watch "Pittfalls," lol! (o/~ These are the perils at Pitt / You'd better listen or you'll wind up in deep WHOOO... o/~)

5. I'm honestly not sure. The same animal you'd associate with Ramms+ein I guess, whatever that happens to be ;)

6. Are you going to hurry up and get a job with Id yet already or what? ;)

7. Du bist dran!
mqstout on June 23rd, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC)
My cousin's getting married some weekend in September and I'm planning to be out of town that weekend to go to the pre-divorce ceremony. Do you know which?
Miusherimiusheri on June 23rd, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC)
Yup- I'll be coming to Pittsburgh the weekend of the 16th-18th. I hope that works! ^_^*