?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 January 2005 @ 01:42 pm
Caffeinated randomness  
First name: Minna
Last name: Bostaph (or Lunney)
Mom's maiden name: Rahimi
City of birth: Fayetteville, AK (holy shit yes, Arkansas!!)

Therefore, my Star Wars name is Minbo Rafay. Or Minlu Rafay when I can get my last name back, hehe (which I will work toward once the divorce is finalized). I think in the SW universe, I'd just go by Miss Rafay.

I found the theme song to Schnappi das kleine Krokodil. Only in Germany, people. Only in Germany would an adorable childrens' show theme song hit #1 in the charts.

That said, I'd kill for some torrents for this show.

...to practice my German, of course. Yeah, that's the ticket.

Actually, kiddie shows are perfect for practicing German. Everyone talks slow and enunciates clearly. This is why I felt so damn smart watching German Sailor Moon dubs when I was in Leverkusen.

I'd better shut up now before I do any further damage to my reputation.
 
 
Current Mood: energeticenergetic
Current Music: Jonathan Coulton - Ikea
 
 
 
J.P.tierceljm on February 1st, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
Ja wirklich, du hast das recht. Liebchen ;) OH snap don't tell Herr Porter I called you that, heh.
Miusheri: sailorvenusmiusheri on February 1st, 2005 05:12 am (UTC)
Ich werde ruhig sein- bis er fragt, naturlich! (Ich bin ehrlich!) ; )
J.P.tierceljm on February 1st, 2005 05:20 am (UTC)
And you see, this is the kind of interesting things he leaves out when talking about people. Hahaha