Log in

No account? Create an account
21 April 2004 @ 09:36 am
Holy sentimentality, Batman  
This marks the last post I'll be making from my trusty corporate-issue laptop, and in fact, my last post as a college student. At 1:30 I'm officially unemployed, and after my 2:00 final, I'm officially not a student anymore. Commencement is this Sunday, but as I've already mentioned, I'm not going. It's not college I'm going to miss so much as the job I held this year, where I met a lot of great people and learned things that I'll actually be able to apply in the real world. I'm going to miss working here, I'm going to dread returning to retail, and I'm hoping I don't start crying at any point because, you know, that would just totally ruin my badass image.

Anyway, college was good fun. A relatively carefree era, if one where you're constantly strapped for cash. For all my various bitchings, I enjoyed computer science, and business school... well, I think I would've gotten more out of my education by taking electives in place of those business courses, but I made the best decision I could with what I knew at the time, and I don't regret that.

Also, if you ignore the fratboys and sorostitutes, the people here are great. It's amazing that someone who felt so lonely and misunderstood in high school could find so many people with common interests. I owe my friends a lot. They've opened my mind up to thoughts and ideas that I never would've had/accepted/experienced on my own. I'm more jaded about the "OMG let's keep in touch 4-eva!!!" promises after losing contact with about three hundred high school classmates, but I really think that there are a few people here that I will be hearing from well into the future.

'Kay, enough musing. I'd like to pass along some hard-earned advice to those who might be embarking upon a college career sometime in the future:

1) Buy as many textbooks as you can from Amazon, eBay, or wherever they're available OTHER than your campus bookstore. Bookstores are an unbelieveable rip-off, and you get exactly jack and shit from them when you go to sell your books back. Case in point: here beside me on the desk sits an $80 packet of articles that I could not sell back. I'm contemplating what else to do with my $80 booster seat; if anyone has any ideas, do share.

2) It doesn't hurt to be a cute girl in a male-dominated major. Sorry, had to say it.

3) Make sure each of your professors, even the jagoffs, know you by name. This is entirely doable, even in large classes. Sit in front of the room, participate in class, go to office hours if you need to. It sounds stupid, but believe me, it will help your grade considerably.

4) DO NOT STRESS ABOUT COLLEGE. It is EASIER than high school, with only a fraction of the angst. I've studied a lot less and slacked off a lot more and I'm still sitting on a 3.9-something QPA. You will not believe the people they're letting into college these days. People who don't know what "n cubed" means, people who type sentences that last for pages and haven't mastered the subtle difference and usage situations for "your," "you're", and "u r." Remember, in college, your grade is based on how well you perform against these people.

5) With great freedom comes great responsibility. Have fun but don't be an idiot.

6) Get a part-time job, internship, co-op, whatever you can find, both during school and the summer. Not only is the pocket money quite handy, but work also affords a big dose of reality that so many people I'm graduating with completely lack.

7) No matter what major you choose, chances are your education is not going to be good training for your future job. Really, can you think of a single job where someone would say to you, "No, you can't look that up!"? That's why I stress real-life job experience.

8) Meal plans are generally expensive for nothing. Opt out if you can.

9) I can't say this for everyone, but you'll probably learn more from your electives than from the courses in your major.

10) If you don't think you'd get along with a roommate, then by all means, get a private dorm. In my experience, it was a lot less stressful, and I actually got a full night's sleep every once in a while.

That's all for now; I'll post some memorable moments/quotes and the like when I get home.
Current Mood: sadsad
Current Music: Green Day - Time of Your Life
Purrsia Katpurrsia on April 22nd, 2004 05:18 am (UTC)
Congratulations, Miusheri!

And while I only finished a little over a year or so of college, I gotta say your advice looks pretty sound to me.
It was always my firm believe that frat boys and sorority bitches were just people who didn't want to let go of high school. Lucky for those people like myself, most of us at college want to move beyond that ;) It really was a dramatic difference - sure there were still some cliques (see aforementioned frats and sorority comments) but in college it didn't seem to impact you as much.
That part about stress really hit home too - it really is amazing how many people get to college and have no idea how to write an essay, a research paper, etc. This gave me the advantage of putting off such an assignment until the night before, pounding it out in the computer lab and still impressing the professor enough to get an A >:) Thank you morons who somehow got into college for making my slop actually look good! hehe
The toughest part for me was being two hours away from home :-p

Miusherimiusheri on April 23rd, 2004 02:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! =)

The toughest part for me was being two hours away from home :-p

Yeah, that's one of the big reasons why I went to a school in my hometown. I'd spent three weeks in Europe after my junior year of high school, and was acutely homesick that last week, so I knew I'd never make it if I went to an out-of-state school!

'Course the full-tuition deal kinda aided the decision-making process as well ;D

Chrisflyskippy1 on July 21st, 2004 08:01 am (UTC)
After reading this I am going to refer to you as "female me". I'm almost certain that it is some sort of compliment.
Miusheri: Laramiusheri on July 21st, 2004 03:10 pm (UTC)
I may not know you that well yet, but given what I do know, I shall certainly take it as such. ^_^