?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 April 2004 @ 08:09 pm
'Cause sometimes a girl's gotta return to her roots.  
Green Day - Panic Room

Ready for a cheap escape
On the brink of self destruction
Widespread panic

Broken glass inside my head
Bleeding down these thoughts of
Anguish... mass confusion

Well the world is a sick machine
Breeding a mass of shit
With such a desolate conclusion
Fill the void with... I don't care

There's a plague inside of me
Eating at my disposition
Nothing's left

Torn out of reality
Into a state of no opinion
Limp with hate

Well the world is a sick machine
Breeding a mass of shit
With such a desolate conclusion
Fill the void with... I don't care

I wanna jump out
I wanna jump out
I wanna jump out
I wanna jump out



Weird that I should be on a Green Day kick... given what particular anniversary it is, I should be pulling out Nirvana. Maybe tomorrow in the car.
 
 
Current Mood: crushedcrushed
Current Music: Take a wild guess
 
 
 
thedemonprist on April 9th, 2004 02:49 pm (UTC)
*Hugs*
*hugs*

At first I didn't get what anniversary you were talking about...then I 'membered when I saw the Nirvana note. Hard to believe it's been 10 years...

I feel old now. :(
Miusherimiusheri on April 9th, 2004 03:04 pm (UTC)
*Hugs back*
Yeah, tell me about it. Poor Kurt... I miss him. I think a lot of people do.