?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 August 2006 @ 05:06 pm
FOOD  
I had time, while the program I'm writing was busy blowing up. It still is, yay me...

Aside from hungry, this meme actually made me a little homesick and nostalgic. My mom is an amazing cook, and I have a lot of fond memories of really good meals, both American and Iranian. Alas, the only talent I inherited is turning the oven on and off and punching microwave buttons... =(


1. Fresh fish - Any kind you can think of, however you want to make it, I'll eat it. I'm particularly fond of salmon and tilapia.

2. Lobster - Never had it before, strangely enough. I wouldn't mind trying it, though.

3. Steak - Medium/medium-well with A-1, please. Mmm, meat.

4. Thai food - Pad Thai and glass noodles... *drool*

5. Chinese food - Only ever tried the American bastardizations thus far, but I'm not complaining.

6. Ice cream - Mint chocolate chip is the undisputed favorite, but I also like coffee, chocolate, and strawberry. Especially if there are nice big chunks of strawberry in it.

7. Pizza - A staple of my diet. I usually like it loaded with vegetables, but I also like sausage and pepperoni. Every once in a while, I get a craving for a Hawaiian (pineapple and ham) =9 That's Ray's favorite, incidentally. I know, the rest of the world thinks it's vile.

8. Crab - I love crab cakes, and I'm actually rather fond of imitation crab too.

9. Curry - Good stuff! There's an Indian restuarant down the street from me, and that's as close to Persian food as I get when I'm not visiting home, unfortunately. (BTW, if you're curious, much of Iranian food is similar to Indian, just not spicy.)

10. Prawns - I like.

11. Moreton Bay Bugs - er?

12. Clam chowder - Never tried it.

13. Barbecues - We had Memorial Day barbecues religiously in my family, and throughout the summer. We grilled everything- hamburgers, hot dogs, chicken, vegetables, you name it.

14. Pancakes - Mom made pancakes often in my youth, for both breakfast and lunch. Every once in a while, she made blueberry pancakes as a special treat.

15. Pasta - I eat it. No special attachment to it, though.

16. Mussels - Never had any.

17. Cheesecake - I loooove cheesecake. And it doesn't help that I have a strong tolerance for rich foods in general. Every restaurant has some SuperColossalUltraChocoRichDeathcake dessert, and as long as I didn't stuff myself with dinner, I can polish them off no problem. I'm convinced this ability will one day lead to my death.

18. Lamb - Yummy stuff.

19. Cream tea - I'm not really into tea. I'm a bad Iranian in that respect.

20. Alligator - I had fried alligator in Florida, and immediately felt guilty afterward. Not because it tasted bad- it tastes fine, if a bit chewy. No, my guilt stemmed from feeling like I'd somehow sinned against my patron saint, Steve Irwin.

21. Oysters - Nope.

22. Kangaroo - Whaa?

23. Chocolate - I love anything that's not white chocolate. Dark chocolate, however, is especially orgasmic.

24. Sandwiches - Yes, I eat sammiches, thank you. I am not a bag of antlers (I admit, I'm close).

25. Greek food - Stuffed grape leaves and baklava, for starters- but I have a hard time thinking of these as Greek, because they're in Iranian cuisine too. I also love lamb gyros and saganaki.

26. Burgers - Oh, hell yeah. My mom makes fantastic hamburgers, and I eat them with ketchup, lettuce, and pineapple rings. Hey, don't knock it 'til you try it.

27. Mexican food - I love it, but I cringe to think what my innards go through.

28. Squid - In Japanese stir-frys. Chewy!

29. American diner breakfast - Eat 'n Park's All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast Buffet, bitches. God damn it, I miss Eat 'n Park!

30. Salmon - Yes please.

31. Venison - Haven't tried it.

32. Guinea pig - The hell?

33. Shark - I haven't tried it yet, but I would.

34. Sushi - Love it! Especially eel and tuna sushi.

35. Paella - Nope...

36. Barramundi - Was?

37. Reindeer - Waaas?

38. Kebab - How could I dare call myself Iranian without a deep love of chelow kabob (kabob with saffron rice, usually served with grilled onions, tomatoes, pita or lavash bread, and sumaq seasoning)? There are two main types of Iranian kabob- koobideh (ground meat kabob) and barg (slices of meat). Both are scrummy. My mom made koobideh all the time.

39. Scallops - Much loved.

40. Australian meat pie - Nope...

41. Mango - Occasionally..

42. Durian fruit - ?

43. Octopus - Who wouldn't eat little Cthulhus, if given the chance? Chewy, like squid.

44. Ribs - Hells yeah!

45. Roast beef - Arby's regular roast beef sammiches and curly fries FTW!

46. Tapas - Our landlord owns a bar where he serves all kinds of yummy tapas. I'm a fan.

47. Jerk chicken/pork - Very yummy- especially in a Bomber's burrito.

48. Haggis - No thx.

49. Caviar - Never tried.

50. Cornish pasty - This either.
Tags:
 
 
 
Angeldeathslilsister on August 28th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC)
hmm...actually, death by cheesecake would not be a bad way to go. :)
Mad Bassistmadb on August 29th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC)
Awwww! I love to cook, and I've had a nice pair of Indian cookbooks since 1994 too. I was making garam masala chai before it became fashionable for Lipton to sell it in bags. ;-)

Now I have to let that meme replicate in my journal. Heh heh.
steelerbabe777: Homer droolsteelerbabe777 on August 29th, 2006 01:15 pm (UTC)
Do you have any idea how badly you've made me crave some baklava and khoobideh right now????!!!!!!
Miusheri: sleepy_minnamiusheri on August 29th, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
LOL, quite the apropos icon!

And dude, I know! I wrote this up yesterday and I still want me some of all that stuff! Especially the Iranian stuff I have no access to up in this piece...
steelerbabe777steelerbabe777 on August 29th, 2006 01:26 pm (UTC)
OMG, I'm ready to leave work and go try and make it myself! Mom showed me once how to make khoobideh, but it's so hard. Trying to keep the meat on the damn skewers sucks! But I can make a hell of a pot of Persian rice! That'll have to do for now... ;)

That's it, get your ass on a plane so Mom can make us some grub!!! ;-)
Miusheri: Pittsburghmiusheri on August 29th, 2006 01:31 pm (UTC)
I think I'll bring my ass in my car, heh- lest the TSA get any ideas to probe up there for explosives. Or snakes. And we are SO going to Eat 'n Park for breakfast, you hear?

I kinda-sorta remember how to make polow, but I wouldn't mind comparing notes with you at some point so I don't screw it up. ;) I wouldn't mind learning kabob recipes either! And damn it, now I want tadeeg...
steelerbabe777steelerbabe777 on August 29th, 2006 01:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you don't want the TSA up your ass (it will come to this one day, seriously!) and definitely don't want to wait in lines. Save a plane, ride a car. ;)

Ok, Eat N Park it is! I just had a Breakfast Smile there the other day...mmm it was good!! And I'll compare recipes any time you want, dear!

Ooohh...tadeeg...I LOVE potato tadeeg or cracker tadeeg...with LOTS of yogurt/cucumber stuff (can't spell the Persian Version...heh!)
Miusherimiusheri on August 29th, 2006 01:59 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean, though- mustokheear (I totally don't know if that even counts as proper spelling, heh)