?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 December 2005 @ 04:42 pm
Merry Xmas, Steeler Fans!  
In honor of the Steelers beating the ever-living piss out of the Cleveland Browns this Christmas Eve, I thought I'd subject everyone to the legendary Myron Cope, famous for calling Steeler games over the radio.

Myron, arguably, has the most pronounced Pittsburghese accent of anyone ever. Don't know what Pittsburghese sounds like? Well, you're about to find out.

What amuses me to no end is the fact that I understand him perfectly, but Remy, a New Yorker, can barely parse what Myron is saying. Definitely an interesting linguistic phenomenon. Pittsburghese is, actually, a completely unique English dialect that doesn't show up anywhere else in the world.

Okay, now that you're all curious, here is one of Myron's famous on-air raves about "The Bus," aka Jerome Bettis, one of the NFL's all-time leading rushers. For those who, similarly, can't figure out what's being said, I included a transcript (to the best of my ability) behind the cut. And for those begging for further punishment, the main site for the Myron Cope sound bites is here.


Myron Cope: "Aw, I'm tellin' ya, that school's out! The school bell rang! The kiddies, they all run out, hopped on The Bus, and there went The Bus steamin' out of the playground, or pl- or school yard or somethin' and three Seattle Seahawks tried to get on The Bus, and-and-and and they wouldn't open the doors for 'em- finally one of 'em bring him down!"


Isn't it just a terrible shame that I don't talk like that? ; )

Yoi and double yoi! Thanks for a great Xmas present, Steelers! (And thank you too, Chargers, for losing and giving us a better wildcard shot!) The only possible way it could've been better was for them to have beaten the Browns 57-0 instead of 41-0, heh. ; )
 
 
Current Mood: I need a Steelers icon
Current Music: Weezer (again, stuck in my head)
 
 
 
Jeremyindigoboi76 on December 25th, 2005 02:11 am (UTC)
the steelers? they play cricket right?
Miusherimiusheri on December 25th, 2005 02:14 am (UTC)
You gotta know what a crumpet is to play cricket!
Jeremyindigoboi76 on December 25th, 2005 02:16 am (UTC)
a crumpet is something miss muffet sat on i think
Miusherimiusheri on December 25th, 2005 02:22 am (UTC)
Heh- I think that was a "tuffet," hon. Dunno what the heck that is.
Jeremyindigoboi76 on December 25th, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
then is a crumpet something Remys ex cate would eat with clotted cream? or was that a scone, anyways to the steelers play cricket or is it curling?
Miusheri: Laramiusheri on December 25th, 2005 02:32 am (UTC)
You know what the Steelers play? Yo mama, that's what they play.

//kidding! ; )
Jeremyindigoboi76 on December 25th, 2005 02:33 am (UTC)
they play with my mama? well where the hell are they then? shes been driving me crazy all damn day tell them to come take her curling
Miusherimiusheri on December 25th, 2005 02:35 am (UTC)
Haha! Well played, sir! =)
steelerbabe777steelerbabe777 on December 25th, 2005 04:00 pm (UTC)
YOI!!
First of all, HELL YEAH to the Steelers!! WOO HOOO!!! Isn't it going to be funny when the 6th Seed Playoff contenders go all the way to the Super Bowl!? They were talking about it this morning on Sportsline and basically saying, "for those of you that didn't think the Steelers were a threat, look out!" Yee-haw!

And secondly....GAAAAAZOOKS! YOI!! DOUBLE YOI!!! Gaaa...we're goo-in dahn tahn to wortch the Stillers and drink some Aaahrn City birs! Ain't yins goo-in dahn n'at??

<3

PS: MERRY CHRISTMAS!!! (And Happy Festivus!!!)
Miusheri: Laramiusheri on December 25th, 2005 05:42 pm (UTC)
Re: YOI!!
Hehe! I'z goin' dahn to the Sahth Side mebbie, er t' Permanee's fer a sammich n'at... hauscome yinz ain't commin'?

Steelers (huge) win + Chargers loss = Festivus MIRACLE!! =D
lordjosh2004lordjosh2004 on December 26th, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC)
What a terrible game...
I mean really, if I didn't secretly harbor a liking for the Steelers (shh, don't tell any of my New England family) it would have been an incredibly boring game to watch. The Browns didn't stand a chance...Though as my father-in-law (whom I watched the game with) and I decided, their victory-dancing for getting a 2-3 yard gain (not for a 1st down even) was hilarious. Of course, they had to celebrate everything they could, cause they sucked so badly...

Woot, go Stillers, n'at.