?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 December 2003 @ 07:09 am
I gots teh inspurashun  
I've been up since about 1 AM with some particularly nasty cramps that I got from that, uh, thing I get rather regularly, about a dozen times a year give or take. I popped a few pills and went back to bed for a bit, but I really didn't feel like sleeping (not like I could have even if I wanted to). In fact, I felt like writing. So I got up and did that. I wrote a short bit for my current original project that I'm actually very happy with. It's probably the first bit of this story I've written that I'm really, truly satisfied with. The rose-colored lenses will probably fade back to gray in a few hours once I get some shut-eye and look back on it and wonder what the hell I was smoking at the time, hehe, but for now I'm happy and that's the important thing, right?

This is my first attempt at something original that a) has survived longer than twenty pages and b) I haven't decided is absolutely hopelessly flawed beyond all hope. It needed some massive overhauling and re-writing, to be sure, and I'm probably not done overhauling yet, but damn it, I've stuck with it! I'll prolly be needing some beta-readers soon to know if this is something to keep plugging away at, or, horror of horrors, if it's on par with Ronixis' TCats script and needs to be exorcized and thoroughly removed from hard drives everywhere before it can melt the eyeballs and permanently mar the psyches of unsuspecting innocents.

But first... some shut-eye would be very good right now.
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: Mantra-like 'puter hummage
 
 
 
ex_radric52 on December 28th, 2003 02:55 pm (UTC)

Dare I say that you are too coherent/conscious/intelligent/legible/humorous/etc. to put out something as horridly mind-wilting as Ronixis' TCat script? I mean, you have creativity, as evidenced by your MST3King of it. I also believe you wrote "Traffic Stop" (I think that was the title), which was a short, enjoyable literary ditty at TCATGR. (I enjoyed it, at any rate.)

Believe you me, you're miles ahead of "Kermie-da-Frog Demention Voice" Ronixis already.

(BTW He's got a voice that's perfect for silent movies! Am I right? hehehe)
Miusherimiusheri on December 29th, 2003 06:12 am (UTC)
ROFL! That voice plagues me in my nightmares! How can anyone actually stand to listen to him ramble for hours on end? (Besides you, you poor dear... thanks for the transcript!)

I'm not done with Ronnie yet, heh heh... I'm MSTing teh whole script this time around. ;) It's taking a while 'cause I have to do it in small doses. I'm sure you understand.

Thank you kindly for the vote of confidence! BTW, when are you gonna finish that one riff of yours? ;)

((SHAMELESS PLUG)) Yup, I'm responsible for Traffic Stop, as well as the stuff you'll find here. It is a crappy little site, 'specially for a computer scientist, but it serves my purposes for now. =) ((END SHAMELESS PLUG))
(Anonymous) on December 30th, 2003 05:01 pm (UTC)
Oh! Miusheri! He who must not be named must not be muttered in anything above a whisper. After all......he who must not be named did things....terrible things...but.......

Oh, Miusheri, must forgive Meow. Meow had to watch "Circus Train" and mash her fingers with a marshmallow to punish herself.
Miusherimiusheri on December 31st, 2003 06:04 pm (UTC)
XD