?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 August 2006 @ 11:07 am
Daryl!  
Good news: While awaiting SoaP last night, Remy bought Civilization IV. Holy shit, is that Leonard Nimoy??

Bad news: It's a shaky port and barely runs on Souri (Remy's brand-new MacBook Pro), so there's no way in hell it'll run on Zaal (my PowerBook G4). But, we can still attempt networking a multiplayer game at some point once we're over the learning curve.

Old fogey rant: WTF is with these insane hardware requirements anymore, seriously? Why should I spend hundreds of dollars upgrading my computer every time a new game comes out? Screw that. I'll stick with my Zaal and my legacy Windows box and keep replaying games from the late 20th century, consarnit- the ones that don't need no newfangled 3D acceleration or RAM in the gigabytes! They were good games then, and goddamn it, they're good games now! And get the hell off my lawn while you're at it!

SoaP: Everything it promises to be. More creative fatalities (both snake and human) than I thought possible. Depressingly low turnout at the theater, and absolutely no one came for the Fark party. Yay Albany and all its glorious lameness.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Leonard Nimoy voiceover?
 
 
 
J.P.tierceljm on August 19th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
That's another reason why I don't want to buy new parts for my computer yet, I'd like to buy all new stuff for when Bio-Shock comes out next year. Then I won't have to upgrade for another five or six years hopefully :)

Also I hope I didn't hit you hard when I winged that snake over in your direction at the end of the movie :(
Miusherimiusheri on August 19th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
Haha, not at all! The timing was perfect too ^_^
mqstout on August 21st, 2006 01:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Civ4's techspecs were REALLY high, and disappointed many people. (It -does- use the same engine as TES4: Oblivion, afterall). The Windows release underwent many updates and patches that greatly improved performance. Try turning some features off?

Besides, it's a laptop. What do laptops even get for graphics cards? Laptops barely get crap for 3d graphics even when they get decent chipsets.
Miusherimiusheri on August 21st, 2006 01:10 pm (UTC)
Remy's lappy has an ATI Mobility Radeon X1600. I'm not sure how much memory it has, though (either 128 or 256- probably 256).

So far, there's been one performance-enhancing patch for Mac, though it hasn't seemed to improve all that much, sadly. But at least there's consistent background music! ;P

And is that Leonard Nimoy? It sure sounds like it...
mqstout on August 21st, 2006 01:05 pm (UTC)
And yes, it is Nimoy. Just wait til you research the Satellites technology.
Miusherimiusheri on August 21st, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
Beep... beep... beep... beep! =D